EN

scroll

2017, The 52nd Competition Theme

Redesigning Urban Open Space

Detail

days remain
until the deadline.

Application

Initial Screening

The results of the initial screening will be announced in Early September by notifications sent to applicants who have passed the screening and by an announcement on the competition website.

Final Screening

Competition prizes will be decided by presentation.

Announcement of
Final Screening Result

Winners will be announced in the 2018 January issue of “SHINKENCHIKU” and vol.109 issue of “THE JAPAN ARCHITECT.”

Copyright © Central Glass Co., Ltd.
All rights reserved.

scroll

Past Prize Winners

2020 ●
2010
2000
1990
1980
1970
1960
 

2016, The 51st Competition ThemeHouse to Live With Fūdo

Detail

First Place Winner

Second Place

Honorable Mentions・Merit Prizes

Chief Judge

Hiroshi Naito
(Naito Architect & Associates)

Judges

Taro Ashihara
(Taro Ashihara Architects)

Tadao Kamei
(Nikken Sekkei Ltd.)

Teruo Kobayashi
(Obayashi Corporation)

Kengo Kuma
(Kengo Kuma & Associates)

Yoshiharu Tsukamoto
(Atelier Bow-Wow)

Satoshi Takayama
(Director, Executive Managing Officer, Central Glass Co., Ltd.)

2015, The 50th Competition ThemeThe Glass

Detail

First Place Winner

Second Place

Honorable Mentions・Merit Prizes

Chief Judge

Riken Yamamoto
(Riken Yamamoto & Field Shop)

Judges

Keiichi Okamoto
(Nikken Sekkei Ltd.)

Taro Ashihara
(Taro Ashihara Architects)

Teruo Kobayashi
(Obayashi Corporation)

Hiroshi Naito
(Naito Architect & Associates)

Kengo Kuma
(Kengo Kuma & Associates)

Satoshi Takayama
(Director, Executive Managing Officer, Central Glass Co., Ltd.)

coordinator

Shozo Baba
Architecture Critic

2014, The 49th Competition ThemeA City Symbol Loved by Residents

Detail

First Place Winner

Second Place

Honorable Mentions・Merit Prizes

Chief Judge

Riken Yamamoto
(Riken Yamamoto & Field Shop)

Judges

Keiichi Okamoto
(Nikken Sekkei Ltd.)

Taro Ashihara
(Taro Ashihara Architects)

Teruo Kobayashi
(Obayashi Corporation)

Hiroshi Naito
(Naito Architect & Associates)

Kengo Kuma
(Kengo Kuma & Associates)

Satoshi Takayama
(Executive Managing Officer, Central Glass Co., Ltd.)

coordinator

Shozo Baba
Architecture Critic

2013, The 48th Competition ThemeBringing the Urban Environment into Architecture

Detail

First Place Winner

Second Place

Honorable Mentions・Merit Prizes

Chief Judge

Riken Yamamoto
(Riken Yamamoto & Field Shop)

Judges

Kiyoshi Sakurai
(Sakurai Architects Studio・ETHNOS)

Taro Ashihara
(Taro Ashihara Architects)

Teruo Kobayashi
(Obayashi Corporation)

Hiroshi Naito
(Naito Architect & Associates)

Kengo Kuma
(Kengo Kuma & Associates)

Takashi Nagahama
(Executive Managing Officer, Central Glass Co., Ltd.)

coordinator

Shozo Baba
(Architectural Communication Consultant Ltd.)

2012, The 47th Competition ThemeTown Hall in a Regional Environment

Detail

First Place Winner

Second Place

Honorable Mentions・Merit Prizes

Chief Judge

Riken Yamamoto
(Riken Yamamoto & Field Shop)

Judges

Kiyoshi Sakurai
(Sakurai Architects Studio・ETHNOS)

Taro Ashihara
(Taro Ashihara Architects)

Teruo Kobayashi
(Obayashi Corporation)

Hiroshi Naito
(Naito Architect & Associates)

Kengo Kuma
(Kengo Kuma & Associates)

Takashi Nagahama
(Executive Managing Officer, Central Glass Co., Ltd.)

coordinator

Shozo Baba
(Architectural Communication Consultant Ltd.)

2011, The 46th Competition ThemeGlass Architecture in 2050

Detail

First Place Winner

Second Place

Honorable Mentions・Merit Prizes

Chief Judge

Riken Yamamoto
(Riken Yamamoto & Field Shop)

Judges

Masaru Okamoto
(Kume Sekkei Co., Ltd.)

Kiyoshi Sakurai
(Sakurai Architects Studio・ETHNOS)

Taro Ashihara
(Taro Ashihara Architects)

Hiroshi Naito
(Naito Architect & Associates)

Kengo Kuma
(Kengo Kuma & Associates)

Takashi Nagahama
(Executive Managing Officer, Central Glass Co., Ltd.)

Christoph Ingenhoven
(Ingenhoven Architects)【Special Judge】

coordinator

Shozo Baba
(Architectural Communication Consultant Ltd.)

2010, The 45th Competition ThemeHousing for Better Urban Environments

Detail

First Place Winner

Second Place

Honorable Mentions・Merit Prizes

Chief Judge

Riken Yamamoto
(Riken Yamamoto & Field Shop)

Judges

Masaru Okamoto
(Kume Sekkei Co., Ltd.)

Kiyoshi Sakurai
(Sakurai Architects Studio・ETHNOS)

Taro Ashihara
(Taro Ashihara Architects)

Hiroshi Naito
(Naito Architect & Associates)

Kengo Kuma
(Kengo Kuma & Associates)

coordinator

Shozo Baba
(Architectural Communication Consultant Ltd.)

2009, The 44th Competition ThemeA Community Gathering Space.

Detail

First Place Winner

Second Place

Honorable Mentions・Merit Prizes

Chief Judge

Toyo Ito
(Toyo Ito & Associates,Architect)

Judges

Masaru Okamoto
(Kume Sekkei Co., Ltd.)

Riken Yamamoto
(Riken Yamamoto & Field Shop)

Kiyoshi Sakurai
(Sakurai Architects Studio・ETHNOS)

Taro Ashihara
(Taro Ashihara Architects)

Kengo Kuma
(Kengo Kuma & Associates)

coordinator

Shozo Baba
(Architectural Communication Consultant Ltd.)

2008, The 43rd Competition ThemeArchitecture Coexisting with World Heritage Sites

Detail

First Place Winner

Second Place

Honorable Mentions・Merit Prizes

Chief Judge

Toyo Ito
(Toyo Ito & Associates,Architect)

Judges

Masaru Okamoto
(Kume Sekkei Co., Ltd.)

Riken Yamamoto
(Riken Yamamoto & Field Shop)

Kiyoshi Sakurai
(Sakurai Architects Studio・ETHNOS)

Taro Ashihara
(Taro Ashihara Architects)

Kengo Kuma
(Kengo Kuma & Associates)

coordinator

Shozo Baba
(Architectural Communication Consultant Ltd.)

2007, The 42nd Competition ThemeEnvironmental Zoo

Detail

First Place Winner

Second Place

Honorable Mentions・Merit Prizes

Chief Judge

Toyo Ito
(Toyo Ito & Associates,Architect)

Judges

Masaru Okamoto
(Kume Sekkei Co., Ltd.)

Riken Yamamoto
(Riken Yamamoto & Field Shop)

Kiyoshi Sakurai
(Sakurai Architects Studio・ETHNOS)

Taro Ashihara
(Taro Ashihara Architects)

Kengo Kuma
(Kengo Kuma & Associates)

coordinator

Shozo Baba
(Architectural Communication Consultant Ltd.)

2006, The 41st Competition ThemeConversion of an Existing Building for City Life

Detail

First Place Winner

Chief Judge

Toyo Ito
(Toyo Ito & Associates,Architect)

Judges

Masaru Okamoto
(Kume Sekkei Co., Ltd.)

Riken Yamamoto
(Riken Yamamoto & Field Shop)

Kiyoshi Sakurai
(Sakurai Architects Studio・ETHNOS)

Taro Ashihara
(Taro Ashihara Architects)

Kengo Kuma
(Kengo Kuma & Associates)

coordinator

Shozo Baba
(Architectural Communication Consultant Ltd.)

2005, The 40th Competition ThemeA Town Landmark

Detail

First Place Winner

Chief Judge

Toyo Ito
(Toyo Ito & Associates,Architect)

Judges

Masaru Okamoto
(Kume Sekkei Co., Ltd.)

Riken Yamamoto
(Riken Yamamoto & Field Shop)

Kiyoshi Sakurai
(Sakurai Architects Studio・ETHNOS)

Taro Ashihara
(Taro Ashihara Architects)

Kengo Kuma
(Kengo Kuma & Associates)

coordinator

Shozo Baba
(Architectural Communication Consultant Ltd.)

2004, The 39th Competition ThemeAsia Front Village

Detail

First Place Winner

Chief Judge

Toyo Ito
(Toyo Ito & Associates,Architect)

Judges

Masaru Okamoto
(Kume Sekkei Co., Ltd.)

Riken Yamamoto
(Riken Yamamoto & Field Shop)

Kiyoshi Sakurai
(Sakurai Architects Studio・ETHNOS)

Taro Ashihara
(Taro Ashihara Architects)

Kengo Kuma
(Kengo Kuma & Associates)

coordinator

Shozo Baba
(Architectural Communication Consultant Ltd.)

2003, The 38th Competition ThemeLibrary for a New Era

Detail

First Place Winner

Chief Judge

Toyo Ito
(Toyo Ito & Associates,Architect)

Judges

Masaru Okamoto
(Kume Sekkei Co., Ltd.)

Riken Yamamoto
(Riken Yamamoto & Field Shop)

Kiyoshi Sakurai
(Sakurai Architects Studio・ETHNOS)

Taro Ashihara
(Taro Ashihara Architects)

Kengo Kuma
(Kengo Kuma & Associates)

coordinator

Shozo Baba
(Architectural Communication Consultant Ltd.)

2002, The 37th Competition ThemeRestaurant in the Fields

Detail

First Place Winner

Chief Judge

Toyo Ito
(Toyo Ito & Associates,Architect)

Judges

Tetsuo Naito
(Nihon Sekkei, Inc.)

Masaru Okamoto
(Kume Sekkei Co., Ltd.)

Itsuko Hasegawa
(Itsuko Hasegawa Atelier)

Riken Yamamoto
(Riken Yamamoto & Field Shop)

Kengo Kuma
(Kengo Kuma & Associates)

coordinator

Shozo Baba
(Architectural Communication Consultant Ltd.)

2001, The 36th Competition ThemeGlass House 2001

Detail

First Place Winner

Chief Judge

Toyo Ito
(Toyo Ito & Associates,Architect)

Judges

Tetsuo Naito
(Nihon Sekkei, Inc.)

Masaru Okamoto
(Kume Sekkei Co., Ltd.)

Itsuko Hasegawa
(Itsuko Hasegawa Atelier)

Riken Yamamoto
(Riken Yamamoto & Field Shop)

Kengo Kuma
(Kengo Kuma & Associates)

coordinator

Shozo Baba
(Architectural Communication Consultant Ltd.)

2000, The 35th Competition ThemeSmall Public Space in Glass

Detail

First Place Winner

Chief Judge

Toyo Ito
(Toyo Ito & Associates,Architect)

Judges

Tetsuo Naito
(Nihon Sekkei, Inc.)

Masaru Okamoto
(Kume Sekkei Co., Ltd.)

Itsuko Hasegawa
(Itsuko Hasegawa Atelier)

Riken Yamamoto
(Riken Yamamoto & Field Shop)

Kengo Kuma
(Kengo Kuma & Associates)

coordinator

Shozo Baba
(Architectural Communication Consultant Ltd.)

1999, The 34th Competition ThemeEnvironmentally Friendly Architecture

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kisho Kurokawa

Kiyoshi Sakurai

Tetsuo Naito

Yoshiaki Ogura

Toyo Ito

Kazuhiro Ishii

Riken Yamamoto

1998, The 33rd Competition ThemeThree-Dimensional Urban Park

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kisho Kurokawa

Kiyoshi Sakurai

Tetsuo Naito

Yoshiaki Ogura

Toyo Ito

Kazuhiro Ishii

Riken Yamamoto

1997, The 32nd Competition ThemeMillennium Tower

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Takekuni Ikeda

Kisho Kurokawa

Takefumi Aida

Yoshiaki Ogura

Kazuhiro Ishii

Riken Yamamoto

1996, The 31st Competition ThemeNational Assembly Building

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Takekuni Ikeda

Kisho Kurokawa

Takefumi Aida

Yoshiaki Ogura

Kazuhiro Ishii

Riken Yamamoto

1995, The 30th Competition ThemeGuest House

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Takekuni Ikeda

Kisho Kurokawa

Takefumi Aida

Yoshiaki Ogura

Kazuhiro Ishii

Riken Yamamoto

1994, The 29th Competition ThemeGlass Teahouse

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Kisho Kurokawa

Takefumi Aida

Yoshiaki Ogura

Kazuhiro Ishii

1993, The 28th Competition ThemeMuseum of the 20th Century

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Kisho Kurokawa

Takefumi Aida

Yoshiaki Ogura

Kazuhiro Ishii

1992, The 27th Competition ThemeA School of Architecture

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Shoji Hayashi

Kisho Kurokawa

Takefumi Aida

Kazuhiro Ishii

1991, The 26th Competition ThemeEast Meets West

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Shoji Hayashi

Kisho Kurokawa

Takefumi Aida

Kazuhiro Ishii

1990, The 25th Competition ThemeGlass House 2001

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Shoji Hayashi

Kisho Kurokawa

Takefumi Aida

Kazuhiro Ishii

1989, The 24th Competition ThemeA Terminal for the Linear Motor Car

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Shoji Hayashi

Kisho Kurokawa

Takefumi Aida

Kazuhiro Ishii

1988, The 23rd Competition ThemeMuseum of Modern Architecture

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Yosiro Ikehara

Shoji Hayashi

Kisho Kurokawa

Kazuhiro Ishii

1987, The 22nd Competition ThemeIntelligent Market

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Yosiro Ikehara

Shoji Hayashi

Kisho Kurokawa

Kazuhiro Ishii

1986, The 21st Competition ThemeA Monument in Glass for the Year 2001

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Yosiro Ikehara

Shoji Hayashi

Kisho Kurokawa

Kazuhiro Ishii

1985, The 20th Competition ThemeA Space with An Atrium

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Yosiro Ikehara

Shoji Hayashi

Kisho Kurokawa

Kazuhiro Ishii

1984, The 19th Competition ThemeA Glass Tower

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Yosiro Ikehara

Shoji Hayashi

Kisho Kurokawa

Kazuhiro Ishii

1983, The 18th Competition ThemeMuseum of Sculpture

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Fumihiko Maki

Shoji Hayashi

Shinichi Okada

Akizo Uchii

1982, The 17th Competition ThemeCrystal Palace

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Fumihiko Maki

Shoji Hayashi

Shinichi Okada

Akizo Uchii

1981, The 16th Competition ThemeMeditation Chapel

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Fumihiko Maki

Shoji Hayashi

Shinichi Okada

Akizo Uchii

1980, The 15th Competition ThemeTown Museum for Era

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kenzo Tange

Motoo Take

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Fumihiko Maki

Shinichi Okada

1979, The 14th Competition ThemeClub For Retired Senior Citizens

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kenzo Tange

Motoo Take

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Fumihiko Maki

Shinichi Okada

1978, The 13th Competition ThemeCinema That Supports the Revival of Film

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kenzo Tange

Motoo Take

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Fumihiko Maki

Shinichi Okada

Hiroshi Teshigahara

1977, The 12th Competition ThemeSea Food Restaurant Composed with Light Graduation

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kenzo Tange

Motoo Take

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Fumihiko Maki

Shinichi Okada

1976, The 11th Competition ThemeModern Architecture in an Historic Environment

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kenzo Tange

Motoo Take

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Fumihiko Maki

Shinichi Okada

1975, The 10th Competition ThemeBeautiful Glass Architecture

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kenzo Tange

Motoo Take

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Fumihiko Maki

Shinichi Okada

1974, The 9th Competition ThemeModern Museum in a Natural Environment

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Kenzo Tange

Motoo Take

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Fumihiko Maki

Shinichi Okada

1973, The 8th Competition ThemeLeisure Village Clubhouse

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Togo Murano

Kenzo Tange

Motoo Take

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Shinichi Okada

Minoru Takeyama

1972, The 7th Competition ThemeCommunity Plaza

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Togo Murano

Kiyoshi Seike

Kisaburo Ito

Takekuni Ikeda

Shinichi Okada

1971, The 6th Competition ThemeShopping Center Using Glass

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Hajime Shimizu

Togo Murano

Motoo Take

Fuminaga Kiyoda

Takekuni Ikeda

Shinichi Okada

1970, The 5th Competition ThemeGlass-Enclosed Artificial Environments

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Togo Murano

Motoo Take

Ryuichi Hamaguchi

Fuminaga Kiyoda

Takekuni Ikeda

1969, The 4th Competition ThemeDrive-in Restaurants

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Togo Murano

Motoo Take

Ryuichi Hamaguchi

Yoshinobu Ashihara

Masato Otaka

Shoji Hayashi

1968, The 3rd Competition ThemeExhibition Pavilion on the Competition Theme "The Future of Glass"

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Togo Murano

Motoo Take

Ryuichi Hamaguchi

Kiyoshi Seike

Yoshinobu Ashihara

Shoji Hayashi

1967, The 2nd Competition ThemeCommercial Building Using Large Plate Glass

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Hajime Shimizu

Shoichi Sano

Junzo Yoshimura

Ryuichi Hamaguchi

Yoshinobu Ashihara

Shoji Hayashi

1966, The 1st Competition ThemeBuilding Using Large Plate Glass

Detail

First Place Winner

Judges

Hajime Shimizu

Ryuichi Hamaguchi

Kiyoshi Seike

Yo Ikebe